Look North
 

Economic Profiles


Economic profiles provide information about the economy of a defined region including demographic, job and business data. Manitoba is divided into eight economic regions, each with unique competitive advantages and potential opportunities.

Manitoba's economic regions include the Southeast region, South Central region, Southwest region, North Central region, Winnipeg region, Interlake region, Parkland region and North region. More information on these regions can be found on the Manitoba Economic Profiles page on the Growth, Enterprise and Trade website.

North Region

With 67% of Manitoba's land area and just over 7% of its population, northern Manitoba has been a long-term net contributor to the economic prosperity of Manitoba, as the source of some of the province's richest natural resources and tourism icons. The North region is comprised of Statistics Canada Census Divisions 19, 21, 22 and 23. Reports for the northern Manitoba economic region as a whole include:

Northern Manitoba is further broken down into nine economic areas, each with its own economic profile. The Northern Manitoba Interactive Map allows you to navigate this region to learn more about the communities and economic areas within it. You can also view the economic profile reports (PDF) for each area in northern Manitoba below.


Northern Manitoba Economic Areas

Economic Areas in Northern Manitoba

 

Churchill Economic Area

The Churchill and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities and unorganized territories within Census Division No. 23:

  • Barren Lands First Nation
  • Brochet
  • Churchill (Town)
  • Northlands Denesuline First Nation
  • Sayisi Dene First Nation

Flin Flon Economic Area

The Flin Flon and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities within Census Division No. 21:

  • City of Flin Flon

Gillam Economic Area

The Gillam and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities and unorganized territories within Census Division No. 23:

  • Fox Lake Cree Nation
  • Gillam (Town)
  • Shamattawa First Nation

Grand Rapids Economic Area

The Grand Rapids and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities and unorganized territories within Census Division No. 21:

  • Chemawawin Cree Nation
  • Grand Rapids (Town)
  • Misipawistik Cree Nation

Leaf Rapids Economic Area

The Leaf Rapids and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities and unorganized territories within Census Division No. 23:

  • Granville Lake
  • Leaf Rapids (Town)
  • Mathias Colomb First Nation
  • O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation

Lynn Lake Economic Area

The Lynn Lake and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities and unorganized territories within Census Division No. 23:

  • Lynn Lake (Town)
  • Marcel Colomb First Nation

Snow Lake Economic Area

The Snow Lake and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities within Census Division No. 21:

  • Town of Snow Lake

The Pas Economic Area

The Pas and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the following communities within Census Division No. 21

  • Cormorant
  • Easterville
  • Herb Lake Landing
  • Kelsey (Rural Municipality)
  • Moose Lake
  • Mosakahiken Cree Nation
  • Opaskwayak Cree Nation
  • Sherridon
  • The Pas (Town)

Thompson Economic Area

The Thompson and Area Economic Profile contains demographic, job and business data from the communities and unorganized territories within Census Division No. 22:

  • Bunibonibee Cree Nation
  • Cross Lake (Incorporated Community)
  • Cross Lake Band
  • Garden Hill First Nations
  • God's Lake First Nation
  • Gods Lake Narrows
  • Ilford
  • Island Lake
  • Manto Sipi Cree Nation
  • Mystery Lake (Local Government District)
  • Nelson House (Incorporated Community)
  • Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
  • Norway House
  • Norway House Cree Nation
  • Pitwitonei
  • Red Sucker Lake
  • Red Sucker Lake First Nation
  • St. Theresa Point First Nation
  • Tataskweyak Cree Nation
  • Thicket Portage
  • Thompson (City)
  • Wabowden
  • War Lake First Nation
  • Wasagamack First Nation
  • York Factory First Nation